1. Home
  2. Honda R&D Technical Review Vol.16 N...
  3. Development of Aluminum Subframe Us...

Technical Review e-Book: Summary

Development of Aluminum Subframe Using Hot Bulging and Vacuum Die Casting

Article of Honda R&D Technical Review Vol.16 No.2

Summary

The first aluminum subframe has been developed in the world, that is composed of bulge-formed members and die cast members welded by MIG.
The bulging employed a newly developed hot process with superior formability together with an alloy developed for the hot process. The die casting employed a newly developed vacuum die casting process and alloy which has superior weldability. A method of MIG welding was established, after the weldability of these new alloys was researched. The developed subframe achieved a 20% cost reduction and 10% weight reduction while keeping functional performance equal to or better than the company’s conventional aluminum subframe.

Reference

(1) Ohwue, T., Takada, K., Saga, M., Kikuchi, M.: Deep drawability of 5000 series aluminum alloy sheets in warm working condition, Journal of Japan Institute of Light Metals, Vol. 50, No. 9, p. 451-455 (2000)
(2) Horiuchi, R.: Deformation and fracture in Aluminum alloys at elevated temperature, Journal of Japan Institute of Light Metals, Vol. 31, No. 6, p. 431-444 (1981)
(3) Sato, M., Fujimoto, K., Nakatani, Y., Shimizu, K.: Abnormal grain growth in Al-Mg (0-5%) alloys containing under 0.4% of Mn and Cr, Journal of Japan Institute of Light Metals, Vol. 20, No. 6, p. 278-282 (1970)
(4) Ohwue, T., Takada, K., Saga, M., Kikuchi, M.: Temperature and strain rate dependence of mechanical properties and square shell deep drawability of 5000 series aluminum alloy sheets in warm working condition, Journal of Japan Institute of Light Metals, Vol. 51, No. 8, p. 414-418 (2001)
(5) Masuda, E., Itoh, I., Haraguchi, K.: Application of mold filling simulation to die-casting processes, Modelling of Casting, Welding & Advanced Solidification Processes 7, p. 747-754 (1995)
(6) Nishi, N., Kami, S.: Effects of Iron and Manganese Contents on Releasing Force of Aluminum Die Castings, Journal of Japan Foundry Engineering Society, Vol. 70, p. 648-654 (1998)
(7) Ito, T., Mochiduki, S., Hanada, A.: Reports of 47th Japan Institute of Light Metals Autumnal Meeting, p. 13 (1974)
(8) Saito, N., Nakamura, T., Otani, T., Kuroki, M., Masuda, E., Idegomori, T.: Development of Frame Joint Parts by Thixocasting, HONDA R&D Technical Review, Vol. 11, No. 2, p. 149-158

Author (organization or company)

Fumiaki FUKUCHI(Tochigi R&D Center)、Takanori YAHABA(Tochigi R&D Center)、Hiroshi AKIYAMA(Tochigi R&D Center)、Tsutomu OGAWA(Tochigi R&D Center)、Haruyuki IWASAKI(Tochigi R&D Center)、Izuru HORI(Honda Engineering Co., Ltd.)

We would like to get your opinion on this research paper. (This is only applicable to registered members.)

The readers of this research paper have also selected these research papers.

Development of High-Pressure Die-Casting Simulation and Verification in Motorcycle Parts
Article of Honda R&D Technical Review Vol.17 No.2
Development of Aluminum Alloy Rear-wheel Hub with Lightweight and High Strength for Off Road Motorcycles
Article of Honda R&D Technical Review Vol.17 No.1
Large-sized and Lightweight Aluminum Hollow Diecast Subframe Using High Pressure Diecasting
Article of Honda R&D Technical Review Vol.29 No.1